Quick Links

Quick Links

School Transport

IMPORTANT NOTE

Buses from our school catchment area are arranged by Suffolk County Council and you will need to register your place by the May prior to each new school year. Important information regarding Coronavirus and its affects on school transport is provided plus up-dated guidance and timetables. Please follow this link:
https://www.suffolkonboard.com/school-travel/

Important Message to Parents/Carers

Is your child eligible for SCC funded school travel? If they are, you will need to opt-in by 31 May 2020 to receive travel for the start of the 2020/2021 school term.

If your child already receives SCC funded travel you still need to opt-in every year.

If your child is starting secondary school in September 2020 and they are eligible for SCC funded school travel you will be contacted by the 30 March 2020. You will need to opt-in if you would like your child to use this service.

If your child is starting primary school in September 2020 and they are eligible for SCC funded school travel you will be contacted by the 15 May. You will need to opt-in if you would like your child to use this service.

For more information on the SCC school travel policy and getting your child to school please visit; www.suffolkonboard.com/optin

Bungay High School Bus Timetable

https://www.suffolkonboard.com/school-travel/school-bus-timetables/bh-bungay/

Suffolk School Bus Campaign Parent Survey

https://suffolkschoolbus.typeform.com/to/DLH9b4 

 

Harleston to Bungay High School

As of September 2018 please click here.

 

Please see the Simonds website below for further details.

Links below:

Simonds
Border-Bus

If you will be using this service and would like the school to keep you up to date with any changes please email ledrett@bungayhigh.co.uk

Transport for Lower School Students (Years 7 to 11)

Suffolk County Council will provide transport for children of statutory school age who attend their nearest, or Transport Priority area school if the home to school distance is two miles or more, for children under eight, or three miles or more for children of 8 years or more.

If you qualify for free to home school transport the Council will contact you before the start of the school term in September about how to apply for a travel pass
In addition, under the terms of the Education and Inspections Act 2006, free home-to-school transport will be made available to pupils aged 11 to 16, who are in statutory education and whose family is on low income (in receipt of free school meals or the maximum level of working tax credits). They will qualify for free transport to any one of the three nearest suitable schools where the distance from their home is between 2 and 6 miles.

For further information on school transport:

Seewww.suffolkonboard.com
Call: 03456 066 173

It should be noted that bus passes are not transferable – they can only be used to travel on the specific bus named on the pass.

Students Who do not Live in Our Catchment Area

Lamberts Coaches operate 2 coaches covering Lowestoft and surrounding area. If you would like to apply for a place on one of these buses please contact Lamberts Coaches. Queries and payments should be made direct to Lamberts on 01502 717579 or bhstransport@lambertscoaches.co.uk alternatively you can email the school at transport@bungayhigh.co.uk . The timetables from September 2020 are:-

BU001 Stop and estimated pick up time 

7.35 London Road Bus Stop Kessingland

7.41 Pakefield Primary School

7.42 Opposite Pakefield Tramways

7.44 Opposite Carlton Pub (The Avenue)

7.46 Fish & Chip Shop near Fighting Cocks

7.49 Horn Hill Opposite Asda

7.55 Ribblesdale

8.13 Opposite Emmas – Gillingham

8.16 Geldeston Wherry

8.20 Opposite Church Road Kirby Cane

 

BU002 Stop and estimated pick up time

 

 

7.30 Oulton Broad North Railways Station

7.33 North Lowestoft Fire Station Bus Stop

7.35 St Peters Street (Winnipeg Rd)

7.46 School Rd

7.48 End of Dixon Drive / Colville Rd

7.50 Westwood Avenue Shops

7.55 Carlton Colville Rainbow

8.00 Castleton Avenue

8.16 Garden Lane Worlingham

8.17 Kemps Cross Bus Stop Worlingham

8.18 Ingate Bus Stop

8.20 Peddars Lane (By Durrants)

Please click on the following links for up to date information including delays on the Lowestoft Buses:

www.facebook.com/lambertscoaches

www.lambertscoaches.co.uk

Public service bus run by Firstbus (99A) and Borderbus (524)

Many parents who live in the Southwold area take advantage of the public service run by Anglian Coaches. This service is generally known as the 88 and 88B.
The routes of these two buses vary slightly in order to be convenient for the maximum number of students.

Parents pay bus companies directly for transport on these buses, either for each individual journey or by purchasing a termly or annual pass.

Beccles

Students who live in the Beccles area can apply for a place on the Lambert’s Lowestoft coaches or use the Anglian Public Service Bus.

Earsham / Harleston / Diss

Many students who live in these areas use the Simonds 581 public service routes.

 

 

TRANSPORT FOR POST 16 STUDENTS

Suffolk County Council provide a subsidised transport scheme for students aged 16 to 19 years old in full time education. This is known as the Post-16 Travel policy.

The current policy in Suffolk offers post-16 travel assistance to students who:

  • Attend either their nearest school sixth form or post 16 centre
  • Are studying in year 12 or 13 but are under 19 years old (or are completing a course that started prior to their 19th birthday)
  • Are undertaking an approved full-time course of further education
  • Are resident in Suffolk
  • Live at least 3 miles from their nearest school sixth form or post 16 centre they wish to attend*

*The only exception to this is if the student is studying something specific that can’t be studied at their nearest school sixth for or post 16 centre.

This will be need to be verified by the Passenger Transport team.

For further information on the Post-16 Travel Policy and to lodge an application:

http://www.suffolkonboard.com/home-to-school-transport/post-16-discretionary-transport